Turkish Businesspersons Visa

Turkish Businesspersons Visa

Turkish Businesspersons can apply for a visa to establish a business in the UK.

Awards and Accreditations

The Turkish Businesspersons visa is for Turkish nationals who either want to start a new business in the UK or come to the UK to help run an established business.

Eligibility requirements for a Turkish Businesspersons visa

In order to qualify for a Turkish Businesspersons visa you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you are a Turkish national and:

  • You have a genuine intention to set up a viable business;
  • You will devote sufficient funds or assets of your own to establish your business;
  • You will be able to pay your share of the costs of running the business;
  • Your part in the business will not amount to disguised employment;
  • Your share of the profits will be enough to support you and your family without you needing to have another job or rely on public funds;
  • You have not remained in the UK in breach of UK immigration laws

If you want to join an existing partnership or company you will also need to show that:

  • You will have an active part in running the business;
  • There is a genuine need for your services and investment.

Key Elements of a Turkish Businesspersons visa

It is possible to switch into the Turkish Businesspersons category from another immigration category. However, if you are already running a business in the UK then it is not possible to switch into this category and you should apply for an alternative such as the Innovator Visa or Start-up Visa instead.

Turkish Businessperson visa holders can stay in the UK for 12 months. You may be able to extend your stay for a further 3 years in order to continue operating your business (or for a shorter period of 12 months if there are doubts about the ongoing viability of your business).

Turkish Businessperson visa holders can start a new business in the UK or join an existing business which they will have an active part in running. There is no minimum capital requirement and no job creation requirement.

Turkish Businessperson visa holders may be joined or accompanied by their spouse/partner and children under the age of 18.

Applications for extensions of stay as a Turkish Businessperson

You may be able to extend your stay for a further 3 years in order to continue operating your business (or for a shorter period of 12 months if there are doubts about the ongoing viability of your business).

You will need to be in the UK and satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that:

  • You have devoted assets of your own to the business;
  • You are still able to pay your share of the costs of running the business;
  • Your part in the business does not amount to disguised employment;

Your share of the profits of the business will be sufficient to support yourself and any dependants without recourse to employment or public funds

Applications for settlement as a Turkish Businessperson

On 16 March 2018, the Home Office stopped accepting applications for indefinite leave to remain under the Turkish Business Persons category.  The Home Office has stated that it intends to introduce a new ILR category for current Turkish business persons into the Immigration Rules.  While the requirements of this category are still to be determined, Turkish businesspersons and their dependents can continue to apply for further leave to remain for up to 3 years at a time.

How our immigration lawyers can help

Our immigration lawyers regularly assist Turkish Businesspersons to secure entry clearance, leave to remain and settlement in the UK.

Whether you require expert advice on the requirements of the Immigration Rules, an independent assessment of your prospects of qualifying for a Turkish Businessperson visa or professional assistance with preparing an immigration application, our immigration lawyers can help.

For further information, please schedule a consultation.

Contact Us

UK Legal Advice