Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visas are for Canadians aged between 18 and 30 and are valid for two years.

Awards and Accreditations

The Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme is for young adults from participating countries who wish to experience life in the United Kingdom.

Eligibility for a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa

In order to qualify for a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme visa, you will need to satisfy UK Visas & Immigration that:

  • You are aged between 18 and 30;
  • You have at least £1,890 in savings;
  • You have not participated in the Tier 5 (Youth Mobility) program before; and
  • You are a citizen of a designated country such as Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea or Taiwan.

It is important to note that you will not be eligible for the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme if you have children under 18 years of age who are living with you or for whom you provide financial support.

It should be noted that each country listed in Tier 5 (Youth Mobility) will have an annual allocation of places under this scheme. If a country exceeds its allocation ‘quota’, no further applications will be accepted from their nationals. The 2019 quotas are as follows:

  • Australia – 31,000 places
  • New Zealand – 14,000 places
  • Canada – 6,000 places
  • Hong Kong – 1,000 places
  • Japan – 1,000 places
  • Monaco – 1,000 places
  • Taiwan – 1,000 places
  • South Korea – 1,000 places

Visa Validity and Extension

If your application for a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme visa is successful you will be given a visa to live and work in the UK for up to 24 months (if you turn 31 while you are in the UK, you can stay for as long as your visa is valid).

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme visa holders cannot switch into any other category of the Points Based System without leaving the UK.

What work is allowed under the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme?

You will be free to do any type of work (except as a professional sportsperson or doctor or dentist in training) and engage in privately funded studies during your stay in the United Kingdom. You will also be able to be self-employed and set up a company, provided that your premises are rented, your equipment is not worth more than £5,000 and you do not have any employees.

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa Services

Our team of UK immigration experts have a wealth of experience with representing applicants with all types of Points Based System visa applications. We will guide you expertly through the copious requirements of the UKVI rules and policy guidance.

For further information, please schedule a consultation.

Contact Us

UK Legal Advice