Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Proposed Civil Partner Visa

A Proposed Civil Partner Visa enables you to enter the UK and enter a Civil Partnership.

Awards and Accreditations

The Proposed Civil Partner visa category is for engaged partners of British citizens or persons with indefinite leave to remain who wish to enter into a civil partnership within 6 months of arriving in the UK.

What are the main eligibility requirements for a Proposed Civil Partner visa?

In order to qualify for a Proposed Civil Partner visa, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that:

  • Your partner is British or holds Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK;
  • You are both over the age of 18;
  • You have met in person;
  • You are both free to enter into a civil partnership;
  • Your relationship is genuine and you intend to live together permanently in the UK;
  • You intend to enter into a civil partnership within six months of your arrival in the UK;
  • Any previous relationships have broken down permanently;
  • You will be adequately maintained in the UK without recourse to public funds;
  • There is adequate accommodation for you and any dependents;
  • You speak and understand English to the required level.

In order to demonstrate that you can be adequately maintained in the UK without recourse to public funds, you will need to satisfy a financial requirement.

You will need to demonstrate that your partner has a gross annual income of at least:

  • £18,600; plus
  • £3,800 for a first child (who is not British, settled or an EEA national); plus
  • £2,400 for each additional child (who is not British, settled or an EEA national).

You can meet this requirement through salaried and non-salaried income, self-employed income, salary and/or dividends from a company of which you are a Director, property rental income, dividends and income from investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds, pension income, insurance payments, maintenance payments and cash savings above £16,000 that have been held for at least six months, unless you can demonstrate that they have come from the sale of property or investments within the last 6 months.

Different considerations will apply if your partner is in receipt of certain benefits.

What else do I need to know about the Proposed Civil Partner visa?

Applications for Proposed Civil Partner visas can only be made from outside the UK.

If your application for a Proposed Civil Partner visa is successful, you will be granted permission to enter and remain in the United Kingdom for a period of 6 months. After your civil partnership ceremony has taken place, you will then be eligible to apply to switch into the Civil Partner category without having to leave the UK.

If your civil partnership does not take place before your Proposed Civil Partner visa expires, you can apply to extend your stay for a further 6 months in order to allow the ceremony to take place, provided that there is a good reason why it has not done so to date and there is evidence that a ceremony will take place within the next 6 months.

Proposed Civil Partner visa holders are not permitted to work in the UK.

How our immigration lawyers can help

Our immigration lawyers regularly assist foreign national Proposed Civil Partners to relocate to the UK with their British citizen or settled partners.

Whether you require expert advice on the requirements of the Immigration Rules, an independent assessment of your prospects of qualifying for a visa or professional assistance with preparing an immigration application, our immigration barristers can help.

The financial requirement rules are particularly complex and include mandatory requirements in terms of the documentary evidence that must be provided to UK Visas and Immigration in order to demonstrate access to the relevant funds. Our immigration barristers specialise in assisting applicants with complicated financial circumstances to secure successful outcomes in their Proposed Civil Partner visa applications.

For further information, please schedule a consultation.

Contact Us

UK Legal Advice