Parent of a Child Student

Parent of a Child Student

A Parent of a Child Student Visa enables one parent to accompany their child to the UK.

Awards and Accreditations

Eligibility requirements for a Parent of a Tier 4 Child Student visa?

In order to qualify for a Parent of a Tier 4 Child Student visa, you will need to satisfy UK Visas & Immigration that:

  • You are the parent of a child under 12 years old;
  • Your child has valid leave to study at an institution with a Tier 4 Sponsor Licence;
  • You maintain a second home outside of the UK;
  • You do not intend to work or study while in the UK;
  • You can adequately maintain and accommodate yourself without recourse to public funds;
  • You intend to leave the UK when your leave expires;
  • You are able to meet the cost of your return or onward journey.
Visas are normally 6 or 12 months in duration. 

How our immigration lawyers can help

For further information, please schedule a consultation.

Contact Us

UK Legal Advice