Sponsor License Application

Sponsor License Application

We help your business to hire qualified  international talent and while remaining compliant with UK law.

Awards and Accreditations

In order to employ skilled workers from outside the UK and EU, British employers must first apply to UK Visas and Immigration for a sponsor licence.

Eligibility requirements for a Sponsor Licence?

In order to obtain a sponsor licence, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that:

  • Your company is a genuine organisation operating lawfully in the UK;
  • Your business has a history of sound workplace practices;
  • You are capable of carrying out your sponsor duties and evidencing your compliance in an appropriate timescale and manner;
  • If you are applying under Tier 2 (General), you can offer genuine employment that meets the Tier 2 (General) skill level and appropriate rates of pay.

In order to establish that you are a genuine organisation operating lawfully in the UK, you will need to submit a number of company-related documents. The exact documents will depend upon the type of organisation that you are and the tiers that you wish to sponsor migrants under.

UKVI will assess your company history and background as well as the conduct of the key personnel named on your application. UKVI will examine your current human resources and recruitment practices in order to make sure that you are able to fulfil your sponsor duties.

Under the genuineness test, UKVI will look at the role that you are seeking to recruit foreign nationals for, and the extent to which this role fits within your organisation as a whole.

Your submission to the Home Office must also include evidence of compliance with the Resident Labour Market Test (RLMT), if the role requires one.

Key elements of a Sponsor Licence application

You can apply for a sponsor licence online. At the end of the application, you will need to print out the confirmation of submission and post it to UK Visas and Immigration, along with the correct supporting documents. The majority of sponsor licence applications are processed within 8 weeks.

As part of the sponsor licence application process, UK Visas and Immigration may conduct a telephone interview or visit your business premises to verify that your company satisfies the sponsorship criteria.

It is important that your sponsor licence application is prepared carefully, as there is no right of appeal if your licence application is refused. If you are refused a licence, you may not be able to apply again for up to five years, depending on the circumstances.

Once your application has been approved, you will be granted an A-rated sponsor licence, following which you can start assigning Certificates of Sponsorship to foreign workers you have recruited.

A sponsor licence is valid for 4 years, after which you will need to apply for a Sponsor Licence Renewal.

If you fail to meet your sponsorship responsibilities, you could lose your licence.

How our immigration lawyers can help

Our legal team will assist your business to obtain the correct sponsor license, maintain your license and ensure compliance with your sponsorship duties.

We will advise you regarding the correct company-related documentation to provide in support of a sponsor licence application. We will also prepare persuasive legal submissions and will prepare a compelling business case that will satisfy UKVI that you need a sponsor licence in order to fill a genuine vacancy.

Call us on 0208 099 7560, complete the online contact form or email us at [email protected] to learn more about how we can help your business remain in compliance with UK immigration law.

Contact Us

UK Legal Advice